(03) 981 4708 info@dogwatch.co.nz 230 Dyers Road Bromley Christchurch 8062

Privacy and security policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust (Dogwatch) deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including purchasing merchandise, applying to adopt a dog, contacting us for help or advice, signing up for membership/sponsorship), you may need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  • Issue receipts for donations
  • Administer your membership or Sponsorship access efficiently.
  • Determine if the dog you wish to adopt suits your lifestyle, family make-up and level of dog experience.
  • Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, events that we may organise or be attending either at the adoption centre or in the wider community.
  • To customise our marketing and advertising.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Customer Services on 03 981 4708 or at info@dogwatch.co.nz. If you are a signed up to a membership or sponsorship area you may do this on dogwatch.co.nz by entering your email address and password and updating your profile.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But in the case where you are adopting a dog, we will share your contact information with the Christchurch City Council when the dog is registered into your name. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies

Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular pages); and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to “remember” that a member or sponsor has logged in. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.  Our temporary cookies must be accepted to login and access dogwatch.co.nz, or to purchase a membership or sponsorship from us. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select “Yes”. Our temporary cookies will disappear when you logout of your member account.

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies to gather website analytics using Google Analytics. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. See more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • Clarify details about your membership/sponsorship application
  • Clarify details you have provided on your application to adopt a dog
  • Follow up to see how a dog you recently adopted is settling in
  • Respond to any enquiries you make
  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site
  • Follow up to see how a dog you recently adopted is settling in.

If you are a member/sponsor we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email communications

All dog adopters, new members and sponsors may be signed up to receive email marketing communications. We will ask you to opt in to this service, and you you can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

More information

Complaints

Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints. If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on info@dogwatch.co.nz  or call customer services on 03 981 4708. For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Other information

You can find more information about our policies for protecting your personal information in our terms and conditions and our security policy (on this page).

Security policy

This information security policy describes how Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust (Dogwatch) is committed to ensuring your information is secure. We maintain a secure process for the collection, transmission, and storage of your personal information.

Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust suggests website users keep their browsers up to date to ensure a high level of security is maintained. If you use an old browser it may make it harder for you to use modern websites or could allow malicious websites to read your files, steal passwords and infect your computer.

Protecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including applying to adopt a dog, sponsorship, donating, contacting us for help or advice or signing up for our membership/sponsorship), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Your personal information is protected by encryption, so it cannot be read as it is transmitted over the internet. The encrypted data is transmitted using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection.

How to tell if a website is secure

Look for one or more of these “secure connection” indicators on your browser before providing any personal information:

  • A security alert window may tell you that you are about to use a non-secure connection. Most browsers present a warning letting you choose whether to proceed or not.
  • A SSL icon, usually a padlock, shows when your connection is secure.
  • The website’s address will begin with “https” (check for the “s”) if it is secure.

Your account details

When you become a member/sponsor you set up a Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust account as part of the sign up process. Personal information, excluding credit card details, is transferred to a member management system using a secure transfer mechanism. Your account details are stored securely in our membership management system and by some third party service providers on our behalf. You can review your personal information and update it as necessary. You can only access your personal information by entering your email address and password or by contacting Dogwatch Sanctuary Trust directly.

Credit card details

Your credit card details are not handled or stored by us. They are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider.

Security of access

Each time you log on to dogwatch.co.nz, you will be asked to enter your email address and password. Please keep your password confidential. You can change your password and any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can do this by logging in to dogwatch.co.nz, clicking on the member icon (at the top right of the page) and updating your profile. Alternatively, you can contact customer services on 03 981 4708 or at info@dogwatch.co.nz.

Automatic login

You can save your login details on your browser so you don’t have to manually login each time you visit our site from that browser. Only use the automatic login feature on private computers which only you have access to. Never enable this feature on a publicly accessible computer. If you suspect your password has been disclosed to a third party, or that your account has been compromised by a third party, you must change your password and inform us immediately.

Under our terms and conditions, you are responsible for ensuring there is no unauthorised use of the site under your login.

Security enforcement

You must tell us immediately about any unauthorised access or use of any Dogwatch web service or information collected and maintained by us. We will investigate any violation of the security of your personal information that we’re told about and if necessary, take action to prevent any further violations. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we will immediately do all things necessary to contain and manage the potential breach.

Contact us

If you are concerned that this information security policy may have been breached or the security of your personal information has been compromised, please email us immediately at info@dogwatch.co.nz or call customer services on 03 981 4708.

More information about our policies for protecting your personal information can be found in our terms and conditions and our privacy policy (this page).